Board Case Update: 05/31/11
[…] Board Case Update: 05/31/11

Daniel S. Frazer, 63 Van Natta 1098 (2011)

(ALJ Marshall)

 

SAIF requested review of the ALJ’s order that directed it to reimburse claimant for investigation expenses, under ORS 656.386(2)(a).  On November 17, 2009, a prior ALJ set aside SAIF’s denial of claimant’s claim and awarded reasonable expenses and costs for records, expert opinions and witness fees.  That order was not appealed.  SAIF reimbursed claimant for everything except investigation costs.  Claimant requested a hearing.

 

SAIF contended that an investigator’s fee was not reimbursable under ORS 656.386(2)(a).  That section provides that “[i]f a claimant finally prevails over a denial * * *, the court, board or Administrative Law Judge may order payment of the claimant’s reasonable expenses and costs for records, expert opinions and witness fee.”  The statute does not expressly allow reimbursement of fees charged by an investigator.

 

The investigator hired by claimant’s attorney researched records and located witnesses.